Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

2016 Winners

Categories:
  1. Best ACGME-I Programme
  2. Best Medical Sub-specialty Programme
  3. Best JCST Programme
  4. Most Improved ACGME-I Programmes
  5. Most Improved Medical Sub-Specialty Programme
  6. Outstanding Faculty Award
  7. Outstanding Resident Award
  8. Faculty Appreciation Award
  9. Partners in Education Award (Medical Society)
  10. Partners in Education Award (Non-Physician Faculty)
  11. Resident Committee Appreciation Award
  12. Quality Improvement Project Award
  13. Inspiring Resident Education Award

Best ACGME-I Programme

Paediatrics
Obstetrics & Gynaecology

​Best Medical Sub-specialty Programme

Infectious Diseases

​Best JCST Programme

Urology

​Most Improved ACGME-I Programmes

Obstetrics & Gynaecology
 Family Medicine

Most Improved Medical Sub-Specialty Programme

Endocrinology


Outstanding Faculty Award
Top 5% Faculty nominated by the following Programmes for their commitment and contribution to Residency.

Advanced Internal Medicine
 Dr Naing Chaw Su
 Dr Krithikaa D/O Nadarajan
 Dr Shalini Sri Kumaran
 
 Anaesthesiology
 Dr Harikrishnan Kothandan
 Dr Patrick Wong
 Dr Tan Hon Liang
 Dr Zheng Jin Xi
 Dr Lim Tiek Whai
 Dr Oh Ting Ting
 Dr Lee Sumin
 
 Cardiology
 Dr Sim Kheng Leng David
 Dr Tan Boon Yew
 Dr Chong Thuan Tee Daniel
 
 Cardiothoracic Surgery
 Dr Naik Madhava Janardhan
 
 Diagnostic Radiology
 Dr P Chandra Mohan
 Dr Tan Tien Jin
 Dr Ehab Shaban Mahmoud Hamouda
 Dr Yu Wai Yung
 Dr Sunny Shen
 Dr Ng Chee Eng David
 Dr Teo Tze Hern Patrick
 
 Emergency Medicine
 Dr Wee Choon Peng Jeremy
 Dr Gan Han Nee
 Dr Ong Yong-Kwang Gene
 
 Endocrinology
 Dr Bee Yong MongSinead
 Dr Joan Khoo

 Family Medicine
 Dr Chan Meng Huey Jason
 Dr Ng Chung Wai
 Dr Ng Lai Peng
 Dr Swah Teck Sin
 Dr Tan Yee Leng
 Dr Wang Zhen Sinead
 
 Gastroenterology
 Dr Chan Pak Wo Webber
 Dr Ong Wai Choung
 Dr Brian John Schwender

General Surgery
 Dr Ur Rehman Mutee
 Dr June Lee
 A/Prof Alexander Chung Yaw Fui
 Dr Teo Jin Yao
 A/Prof Tan Seck Guan
 Prof London Lucien Ooi Peng Jin
 A/Prof Koh Jit Hin Adrian
 
Geriatric Medicine
 Dr Seow Chuen Chai Dennis
 Dr Goh Kiat Sern

 Haematology
 A/Prof William Hwang

 Hand Surgery
 Dr Darryl Chew

 Infectious Diseases
 Dr Limin Wijaya
 
 Internal Medicine
 A/Prof Nagaendran Kandiah
 A/Prof Lim Soo Teik
 A/Prof Narendran KanagasuntheramMathur
 A/Prof Tan Han Khim
 Dr Devanand Anantham
 A/Prof Loo Chian Min
 A/Prof Ng Heng Joo
 Dr Low Su Ying
 Dr Koh Siyue Mariko
 Dr Kurugulasigamoney Gunasegaran
 Dr Tan Vern Hsen
 Dr Warren Fong Weng Seng
 Dr Ong Chong Yau
 Dr Galang Lourdes Ducusin
 Dr Shafi Humaira
 Dr Ong Peng Lan Jeannie

 Medical Oncology
 Dr David Tai Wai-Meng
 Dr Ang Mei-Kim

 Neurology - NNI
 Dr Ng Su Lyn Adeline
 Dr Tay Kay Yaw

 Neurology - SGH
 Dr Ting Kang Seng Simon
 
 Neurosurgery
 Dr David Low Chyi Yeu
Nuclear Medicine
 Dr Wong Wai Yin

Obstetrics & Gynaecology
A/Prof Devendra S/O Kanagalingam
Dr Manisha Mathur
Dr Lim Yong Kuei Timothy
A/Prof Yam Kwai Lam Philip
Dr Lim Shau Khng, Jason
Dr Chin Felicia

 Ophthalmology
 Dr Sunny Shen
 Dr Wee Tze Lin
 Dr Livia Teo

 Orthopaedic Surgery
 A/Prof Inderjeet Rikhraj Singh
 A/Prof Paul Chang Chee Cheng
 A/Prof Kevin Lim Boon Leong
 Dr Lee Kong Hwee
 Dr Ong Kee Leong
 
 Otolaryngology
 Dr Koh Huiting Lynn
 Dr Lu Kuo San Peter
 
 Paediatrics
 Dr Chan Meng Fai, Joel
 Dr Chong Kok Wee
 Dr Selina Ho Kah Ying
 Dr Peter Wong Choong Yi
 Dr Abdul Haium Abdul Alim
 Dr Mark Koh Jean Aan
 Dr Indra Ganesan

 Pathology
 Dr Sangeeta Mantoo
 Dr Hakan Aydin

 Plastic Surgery
 A/Prof Ong Yee Siang

 Rehabilitation Medicine
 Dr Ashfaq Ahmed Larik
 
 Renal Medicine
 Dr Manish Kaushik
 Dr Debajyoti Malakar Roy
 
 Respiratory Medicine
 Dr Tan Aik Hau
 Dr Jansen Koh Meng Kwang
 
 Urology
 Dr Allen Sim Soon Phang

Outstanding Resident Award 
Top 5% of each Residency cohort who have done exceptionally well in their clinical and academic avenues of medical education.

 Advanced Internal Medicine 
 Dr Lee Guozhang
 Dr Peh Wee Ming
 
 Anaesthesiology
 Dr Teo Miqi Mavis
 Dr Lie Sui An
 Dr Lim Yan Yin Denise
 Dr Lee Si Jia
 Dr Ma Wai Wai Zaw

 Cardiology
 Dr Huang Weiting
 Dr Yap Jiunn Liang Jonathan
 Dr Wong Ningyan

 Cardiothoracic Surgery
 Dr Chia Ming Li Cynthia

 Diagnostic Radiology
 Dr Saravana Kumar Swaminathan
 Dr Zhuang Kun Da
 Dr Karande Gita Yashwantrao
 Dr Chan Wan Ying
 Dr Chia Ghim Song
 
 Emergency Medicine
 Dr Zhang Yuan Helen
 Dr Sameera Ganti
 Dr Pek Jen Heng 
 Dr Quah Li Juan Joy 
 Dr Wan Paul Weng
 
 Endocrinology
 Dr Suresh Rama Chandran
 
 Family Medicine
 Dr Lim Chong Soon Daniel
 Dr Yee Wenjun Gabriel Gerard
 Dr Ong Yingxian Natalie

 Gastroenterology
 Dr Andrew Ong Ming Liang
 
 Geriatric Medicine
 Dr Astrid Melani Suantio
 Dr Sharifah Munirah Binte 
Abdullah Alhamid
 
Respiratory Medicine
 Dr Tan Qiao Li
 Dr Leong Kah-Lai Carrie
 Dr Chai Hui Zhong
General Surgery
Dr Koh Ye Xin
Dr Mok Chi Wei   
Dr Teo Nan Zun
Dr Eliza Sin I-Lin
Dr Darius Aw Kang Lie

Hand Surgery
Dr Lim Qian Ru Rebecca

Haematology
Dr Tay Hui Ming
Dr Dixon Grant
Dr Ong Shin Yeu

Infectious Diseases
Dr Sim Xiang Ying Jean

Internal Medicine
Dr R. Rajesh
Dr Kamalesh Anbalakan
Dr Kog Zheng Xi
Dr Cheong May Anne
Dr Tng Ren Kwang Alvin
Dr Lee Pei Shan
Dr Loo Khang Ning
Dr Keh Yann Shan
Dr Kan Yin Li Juliana
 
Medical Oncology
Dr Lim Chiew Woon
Dr Chan Yong Sheng Jason
Dr Lam Yick Ching Justina
 
Neurology - NNI
Dr Koh Pei Xuan
Dr Jasmine Koh Shimin

Neurology - SGH
Dr Ravindra Singh Shekhawat
Dr Kaavya Narasimhalu

Neurosurgery
Dr Wan Kai Rui
Dr Julian Han Xinguang
Dr Lester Lee Chee Hoe
 
Nuclear Medicine
Dr Charles Goh Xian-Yang

Urology
Dr Kenneth Chen
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
 Dr Qi Maili
 Dr Ho Weng Yan 
 Dr Ng Zheng Yuan
 Dr Ng Qiu Ju
 Dr Poo Zi Xi

 Ophthalmology
 Dr Tan Tien-En
 Dr Kiew Sieh Yean
 Dr Tan Licia
 Dr Yap Zhu Li
 Dr Andrew Tsai
  
 Orthopaedic Surgery
 Dr Ng Yeong Huei
 Dr Huang, Miao'en Deborah
 Dr Suraya Zainul Bin Abidin
 Dr Lim Yee Gen

 Otolaryngology
 Dr Chan Ching Yee
 Dr Kiong Liqin Kimberley
 Dr See Xinyin Anna
 Dr Chua Jian Kai Andy
 Dr Ng Hui Lee Christina

 Pathology
 Dr Timothy Tay Kwang Yong
 Dr Tang Po Yin
 Dr Cheng Xin Min
 Dr Jayanthi Karunanithi
 
 Paediatrics
 Dr Tan Yi Hua
 Dr Lynette Wee Wei Yi
 Dr Moira Chia Suyin
 Dr Kam Kai Qian
 Dr Teo Jean Nee
 Dr Ler Yan Ling Grace
 
Plastic, Reconstructive & Aesthetic Surgery
 Dr Tay Khwee Soon Vincent

 Rehabilitation Medicine
 Dr Mothi Babu Ramalingam

 Renal Medicine
 Dr Lee Kian Guan
 Dr Liu Peiyun
 Dr Phang Chee Chin

Faculty Appreciation Award
This award is given out to faculty members of each programme for their commitment to Residency training in their respective programmes during their tenure.

 Anaesthesiology
 Dr Leong Kwok Wah

 Cardiology
 Dr Guo Wei Qiang Kenneth
 
 Diagnostic Radiology
 Dr Apoorva Gogna
 Dr Kwek Jin Wei
 Dr Marielle Valerie Fortier
 
 Emergency Medicine
 Dr Chan Kim Poh

 Endocrinology
 Dr Tham Kwang Wei

Family Medicine
Dr Anandan Gerard Thiagarajah
Dr Phoon Kwong Yun Ian
Dr Tan Shu Yun

Gastroenterology
Dr Ang Shih Wen Daphne
Dr Steven Joseph Mesenas
Dr Tan Yi-Lyn Jessica
Dr Vikneswaran S/O Namasivayam

General Surgery
Adj. A/Prof Koh Jit Hin Adrian
 
Haematology
Dr Linn Yeh Ching
 
Renal Medicine
Dr Lim Ciwei Cynthia
Dr Sufi Muhammad Suhail
Medical Oncology
Dr Tan Bee Huat Iain

Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Dr  Chern Su Min Bernard

Ophthalmology
Dr Lee Shu Yen

Pathology
A/Prof Lai Siang Hui

Paediatrics 
Dr Ho Kah Ying Selina
 
Rehabilitation Medicine
Dr Bok Chek Wai
 
Transitional Year
Dr Tan Kok Hian
Dr Tan Yih Kai

Partners-In-Education Award (Medical Society)
This award is given in appreciation to the contributions and collaborative efforts of the medical student societies with SingHealth Residency.

Mr Muhammad Ashraf Yusoff, Singapore Medical Society of the United Kingdom
Ms Lynn Toh, Singapore Medical Society of Australia and New Zealand
Mr Daniel Lim, Singapore Medical Society Ireland
Mr Goh Kang Shiong, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine
Mr Owen Png Ziyun, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School of Singapore
Mr Wong Wenkai, Yong Loo Lin School of Medical Society National University of Singapore

Partners-In-Education Award (Non-Physician Faculty)
This award is given to recognize non-physician Faculty and partners as they tirelessly impart their knowledge and experience towards a high standard of healthcare.

SingHealth General Hospital
Dr Kho Kwang Mui
Ms Loy Kia Lan
Ms Goh Soo Cheng
Dr Ng Yih Yng
Mr Gopal Krishna Sarepaka
Dr Sidney Yu Wing Kwong
Ms Paurnima Uday

Singapore National Eye Centre
Ms Aw Ai Tee
 
KK Women's and Children's Hospital
Ms Kam Limin
Ms Huang Chun Lan

National Cancer Centre Singapore
Ms Lee Kim Hua

Resident Committee Appreciation Award
The Resident Committee award recognises the numerous contributions of Resident representatives in the development of programmes for peers and juniors.

Emergency Medicine
Dr Teo Tess Lin
Dr Pek Jen Heng

General Surgery
Dr Angela Renayanti Dharmawan
 
Internal Medicine
Dr Cheong May Anne
Dr Tng Ren Kwang Alvin
Dr Rayan Mohamed A. M. Alsuwaigh
Nuclear Medicine
Dr Colin Tan Jingxian
 
Ophthalmology
Dr Kiew Sieh Yean
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr Maduwilla Gamarachchige Amila Nirmal Silva
 
Diagnostic Radiology
Dr Lee Shu Yi Sonia

Quality Improvement Project Award
This award is based on QI projects that encourage Residents to innovate and come forward with fresh ideas on how current academic or clinical structure can be improved.

Anaesthesiology
Dr Nanthini D/O Ravindran Pillay
Dr Tan Jocelyn
Dr Leong Wei-Li Rachel
Dr Monica Tan @ Pyi Phyo Kywe
Dr Chia Xian Qing Pamela
Dr Sim Xiu Ling Jacqueline
 
Diagnostic Radiology
Dr Mohammad Taufik Bin Mohamed Shah
Dr Tham Wei Ping
Dr Colin Tan Jingxian
Dr Chung Siok Li
Family Medicine 
Dr Fok Yu Ting
Dr Lim Sze Wern
Dr Wu Hang

Ophthalmology
Dr Tan Licia
Dr Huang Shimin Olivia
Nuclear Medicine
Dr Khor Yiu Ming
Dr Syed Zama Ali
Dr Huang Hian Liang
Dr Aaron Tong Kian Ti

Inspiring Resident-Educator Award
The Inspiring Resident-Educator Award recognises exemplary Residents who teach and nurture both fellow peers and juniors.

Anaesthesiology
Dr Tan Zihui 
Dr Leong Xin Yu Adeline
Dr Lie Sui An

Anaesthesiology
Dr Mohammad Taufik Bin Mohamed Shah
Dr Chia Ghim Song
Dr Lim Kheng Choon

Emergency Medicine
Dr Gayathri Devi Nadarajan
Gastroenterology
Dr Andrew Ong Ming Liang

General Surgery
Dr Koh Ye Xin

Geriatric Medicine
Dr Chau Shi Min Christine

Internal Medicine
Dr Tng Ren Kwang Alvin

Nuclear Medicine
Dr Colin Tan JingXian
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Dr Ng Xin Hui Ada
Dr Thain Pei Ting Serene
Dr Ang Xiao Hong Joella

Ophthalmology
Dr Daniel Chua Kai Peng

Orthopaedic Surgery 
Dr Maduwilla Gamarachchige Amila Nirmal Silva
Dr Ou Yang Youheng

Paediatrics
Dr Li Jiahui
Dr Valerie Ho Pui Yoong