You may be trying to access this site from a secured browser on the server. Please enable scripts and reload this page.
Turn on more accessible mode
Turn off more accessible mode
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Turn off Animations
Turn on Animations
2013-Winners
It looks like your browser does not have JavaScript enabled. Please turn on JavaScript and try again.
Like us on Facebook
Find a Condition or Treatment
Contact Us
Menu
MAIN
Back to Home
About Us
Welcome Message
Our Vision & Mission
Our Team
Personal Data Protection Act
Whistle-blowing Policy
Contact Us
Programmes
Programmes Overview
Clinician Scientist Residents
Residents as Future Teachers
Leadership Programmes
Life @SingHealth Residency
Faces of Residency
Our Residents' Committee
Our Campuses
Events
Awards & Accolades
Prospective Residents
Why SingHealth Residency
How to Apply
Frequently Asked Questions
Useful Links
Residents & Faculty
Training Resources
CRAFD
ORA
When You Need A Listening Ear
Faces of Residency
Back to Home
Our Residents and Faculty
Our Resident Alumni
Our Residents' Committee
Back to Home
Meet the Residents' Committee
Residents' Committee Initatives
Residents' Blog
Our Campuses
Events
Back to Home
Events
Conferences
Awards & Accolades
Back to Home
National Awards
Residency in SingHealth Excels Awards
AMEI Golden Apple Awards
SingHealth Best Junior Doctors Awards
Home
to skip to the main content on a page
to skip to the main content on a page
About Us
Back to Home
Welcome Message
Our Vision & Mission
Our Team
GME Committee
Programme Directors
Personal Data Protection Act
Whistle-blowing Policy
Contact Us
Programmes
Back to Home
Programmes Overview
Postgraduate Year 1 (PGY1)
Residency Programmes
Medical Subspeciality Senior Residency Programmes
Singapore Integrated Programmes (SGIP)
Clinician Scientist Residents
Residents as Future Teachers
Leadership Programmes
Singapore Chief Residency Programme (SCRP)
SingHealth Residency Leadership Programme (SRLP)
Life @SingHealth Residency
Back to Home
Faces of Residency
Our Residents and Faculty
Our Resident Alumni
Our Residents' Committee
Meet the Residents' Committee
Residents' Committee Initatives
Residents' Blog
Our Campuses
Events
Events
Conferences
Awards & Accolades
National Awards
Residency in SingHealth Excels Awards
AMEI Golden Apple Awards
SingHealth Best Junior Doctors Awards
Prospective Residents
Back to Home
Why SingHealth Residency
How to Apply
Frequently Asked Questions
Useful Links
ACGME-I
JCST
MOHH
Duke-NUS Medical School
Residents & Faculty
Back to Home
Training Resources
CRAFD
Courses for Faculty
Courses for Residents
ORA
When You Need A Listening Ear
Home
>
Life at SingHealth Residency
>
2013 Winners
2013 Winners
Facebook
WhatsApp
Email Us
share
Font Resize
A-
A
A+
Print
By:
About RiSE Awards
2023 Winners
2022 Winners
2021 Winners
2020 Winners
2019 Winners
2018 Winners
2017 Winners
2016 Winners
2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners
Page Content
Categories:
Graduating Transitional Year Residents
Outstanding Young Educator
Quality Improvement Project Award
Outstanding Resident Award
Resident Committee Member
Faculty Appreciation
Faculty Award
Outstanding Performance at the NUHS-Harvard Medical Jeopardy
Outstanding Performance for In-Training/Intermediate Exams
Most Improved Programme
Top 3 Programmes Award
Graduating Transitional Year Residents
We celebrate the graduation of the Transitional Year Residents upon their completion of their one-year foundational programme.
Dr Cheong May Anne
Dr Koo Yu Xuan
Dr Goh Zhaojing
Dr Chua Jin Min
Dr Tan Yan Yuan
Dr Feng Jiajun
Dr Qiu Liming
Dr Pek Jie Sheng, Jason
Dr Li Xin Yi
Dr Leow Choong Kiat, Lowell
Dr Huang Mingjie
Dr See Xinyin, Anna
Dr Ho Shihan, Bryan
Dr Yong Jin
Dr Lam Ho Hon
Dr Neo Ghim Hoe
Dr Ang Xiaohong, Joella
Dr Goh Shu Ying, Charissa
Dr Chia Shi Yun
Dr Low Tze Yi
Dr Lee Shu Yi, Sonia
Dr Lee Jia Yi
Outstanding Young Educator
The Outstanding Young Educator award recognises exemplary Residents who teach and nurture both fellow peers and juniors.
Dr Loo Kai Guo, Benny
Dr Chan Su-Wan, Bianca
Dr Lee Wai Kheong, Ryan
Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
Dr Tan Jianhong, Winson
Dr Ong Ming Liang, Andrew
Dr Yap Jiunn Liang, Jonathan
Dr Loh Wann Jia
Dr Cheah Chang Chuen, Mark
Dr Tan Yun June, Angela
Quality Improvement Project Award
The Q Improvement Project (QI Project) Award is based on QI projects that encourage Residents to innovate and improve the academic or clinical structure.
Dr Yan Yet Yen
Dr Colin Tan
Dr Charanya Rajan
Dr Lim Wei Xin
Dr Christopher Ho Wen Wei
Dr Moira Chia Suyin
Dr Wee Wei Yi, Lynette
Dr Lim Hwee Ying
Dr Loh Wann Jia
Dr Nagavalli d/o Somasundaram
Dr Ong Ming Liang, Andrew
Dr Tan Yuyang
Dr Suresh Rama Chandran
Dr Salazar, Ennaliza
Outstanding Resident Award
The Outstanding Resident Award recognises Residents who have done well in their clinical and academic performance. The winners are also amongst the top 10% of the cohort.
Dr Lie Sui An
Dr Tan Zihui
Dr Thay Yu Jia
Dr Mavis Teo
Dr Kok Shi Xian Shawn
Dr Mohammad Taufik Bin Mohamed Shah
Dr Koh Shao Hui
Dr Tan Shi Ying Serene
Dr Leong Bao Yu, Geraldine
Dr Zhuang Qingyuan
Dr Choong Shangxian, Derek
Dr Loo Yuxian
Dr Mok Chi Wei, Andrew
Dr Koh Ye Xin
Dr Tan Jianhong, Winson
Dr Yeon Wenxiang
Dr Wong Hei Man, Anson
Dr Zheng Shuwei
Dr Wong Yu Jun, Eugene
Dr Sim Xiang Ying, Jean
Dr Li Weiquan, James
Dr Chen Zhiyong
Dr Tan Yan Denise
Dr Loh Wann Jia
Dr Yap Jiunn Liang, Jonathan
Dr Hui Yan Yan, Celene
Dr Lee Cheng Sim, Jill
Dr Chong Guang Wei, Wesley
Dr Tsai Shih Hsiang, Andrew
Dr Ng Yeong Huei
Dr Tan Yee Jueen ,Vanessa
Dr Chang Ching Yee
Dr Loh Jiezhen, Tracy
Dr Tay Kwang Yong, Timothy
Dr Chan Wei Keong, Daniel
Dr Lim Kian Boon, Joel
Dr Li Jia Hui
Ho Meng Dao, Jeremy
Tan Yi Hua
Wee Wei Yi, Lynette
Dr Raj Vikesh Tiwari
Dr Ng Shu Li
Dr Qui Liming
Dr Cheong May, Anne
Dr Lee Shu Yi, Sonia
Dr Tan Yan Yuan
Resident Committee Member
The Resident Committee award recognises the contributions of Resident representatives in the development of programmes and initiatives for peers as well as for their juniors.
Dr Tan Shi Ying, Serene
Dr Chen Weiming, Darren
Dr Chew Chun Yang
Dr Cheah Chang Chuen,Mark
Dr Tan Yan Denise
Dr Tay Ze Yun
Dr Lee Cheng Sim, Jill
Dr Muhammad Fairuz B Abdul Rahman
Dr Foo An Qi Sharon
Dr Hamid Rahmatullah Bin Abd Razak
Dr Ong Ee Lin
Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
Dr Heng Yi Ching, Katrina
Dr Loo Kai Guo, Benny
Faculty Appreciation
We show our appreciation to the 4 outgoing Associate Programme Directors for their commitment to Residency training in their respective programmes during their tenure.
Dr Chen Yuan Tud, Richard, Internal Medicine
Dr Kei Pin Lin, Diagnostic Radiology
Assoc Prof Yeo Cheo Lian, Paediatrics
Assoc Prof Ng Kee Chong, Paediatrics
Faculty Award
The award is for outstanding mentors who bring out the best in their Residents and the winners are nominated by the Residents via the faculty evaluations.
Dr Ruban Poopalalingam
Dr Ng Shin Yi
Assoc Prof Ong Biauw Chi
Dr Harikrishnan Kothandan
Assoc Prof Soh Chai Rick
Dr Mah Chou Liang
Dr Sathyendran Seevanayagam
Dr Sng Ban Leong
Dr Lim Hua Ling, Evangeline
Assoc Prof Ng Suah Bwee, Agnes
Dr Poh Choo Choo, Angeline
Assoc Prof Cheah Foong Koon
Adjunct Assoc Prof Ng Yuen Li
Dr Lim Teh Aun
Dr Tan Gee Seng, Andrew
Dr Ranu Taneja
Dr Khoo Jenn Nee
Assoc Prof Thng Choon Hua
Dr Tan Tiong Yong
Dr Lee Wee Yee
Dr Rahul Goswami
Dr Goh Kock Keng, Jimmy
Dr Tiah Ling
Dr Arif Tyebally
Dr Ho Chih Wei, Sally
Dr Ng Chung Wai
Dr Chan Meng Huey, Jason
Dr Tan Yee Leng
Dr Lim Si Ching
Dr Suzanna Sulaiman
Dr Chong Chee Keong
Dr Chiow Kah Heng, Adrian
Prof Soo Khee Chee
Dr Chan Chung Yip
Dr Goh Yaw Chong
Dr Wong Siang Yih, Andrew
Dr Teo Ching Ching, Melissa
Assoc Prof Chung Yaw Fui, Alexander
Prof Loh Ngai Kun
Prof Tan Ban Hock
Prof Lee Kim En
Prof Lo Yew Long
Prof Ong Yong Yau
Assoc Prof Chan Choong Meng
Assoc Prof Chow Wan Cheng
Assc Prof Deidre Ann De Silva
Dr Simon Ong Yew Kuang
Dr Andrew Kwek Boon Eu
Prof Lim Soo Teik
Dr Joan Khoo Joo Ching
Dr Seow Chuen Chai, Dennis
Dr Siau Chuin
Assoc Prof Devendra Kanagalingam
Dr Manisha Mathur
Assoc Prof Yam Kwai Iam, Philip
Assoc Prof Chern Su Min, Bernard
Dr Tan Eng Loy
Dr Tan Lay Kok
Dr Chan Mei Lan, Cordelia
Dr Aliza Jap
Prof James Barry Cullen
Dr Shen Yu Sunny
Dr Chia Wei-Lin, Audrey
Prof Wong Tien Yin
Dr Chua Tai Chong, David
Assoc Prof Tan Seang Beng
Dr Koh Suang Bee, Joyce
Assoc Prof Howe Tet Sen
Dr Toh Song Tar
Assoc Prof Lu Kuo Sun, Peter
Dr Ho Kah Ying, Selina
Dr Quek Bin Huey
Dr Wong Choong Yi, Peter
Dr Rashida Farhad Vasanwala
Dr Gan Bin Kee
Dr Terrence Thomas
Dr Oh Jean Yin
Dr Loh Hwai Liang, Alwin
Dr Chang Tou En, Kenneth
Dr Jabed Iqbal
Assoc Prof Tan Seck Guan
Dr Ramesh Wijaya
Dr Tan Teck Kiang, Malcolm
Dr Tan Ee Shien
Assoc Prof Wong Merng Koon
Dr Ng Kok Kit
Dr Ong Yee Siang
Outstanding Performance at the NUHS-Harvard Medical Jeopardy
The awards are garnered by the Internal Medicine students who came out tops at the NUHS-Harvard Medical Jeopardy, showcasing the depth and breadth of their medical knowledge beyond patient care.
Dr Ong Ming Liang, Andrew
Dr Aza Adbulmawjood Taha
Dr Salazar, Ennaliza
Dr Loh, Julian Kendrick
Dr Choo Jui Lin, Karen
Dr Lim Wan Tin
Dr Loh Wann Jia
Dr Nagavalli d/o Somasundaram
Dr Tan Qiao Li
Dr Tan Poh Yong
Outstanding Performance for In-Training/Intermediate Exams
The awards honour Residents who excel in medical knowledge, are amongst the 90th percentile and set a benchmark for In-Training/Intermediate Exams nationally.
Dr Zeng Ling, Antonia
Dr Leong Bao Yu, Geraldine
Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
Dr Loh Jiezhen, Tracy
Dr Zhi En Tay, Amos
Dr Shustik, David
Dr Tay Kwang Yong, Timothy
Dr Tan Jian Hong, Winson
Dr Chan Yong Sheng, Jason
Dr Liu Peiyun
Dr Jappar, Ignasius Aditya
Dr Yong Ming Hui
Dr Chen Zhiyong
Dr Chiew Hui Jin
Dr Chew Si Yuan
Dr Yap Jiunn Liang, Jonathan
Dr Tok Pei Loo
Dr Yee Wenjun, Gabriel Gerard
Dr Liu Changwei
Dr Loo Yu Xian
Dr Serene Thain Pei Ting
Most Improved Programme
The results were collated from the ACGME –I survey and is based on a data study of two years for the programme which has made the most improvements to their curriculum.
Emergency Medicine
Top 3 Programmes Award
The awards are also based on the results from the ACGME –I survey based on Resident feedback.
1/24/2019 1:49 AM
×
SUBCRIBE VIA EMAIL
Subcribe to our mailing list to get the updates to your email inbox...
About Us
Programme
Life@SingHealth Residency
Prospective Residents
Residents & Faculty