You may be trying to access this site from a secured browser on the server. Please enable scripts and reload this page.
Turn on more accessible mode
Turn off more accessible mode
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Turn off Animations
Turn on Animations
2014-Winners
It looks like your browser does not have JavaScript enabled. Please turn on JavaScript and try again.
Like us on Facebook
Find a Condition or Treatment
Contact Us
Menu
MAIN
Back to Home
About Us
Welcome Message
Our Vision & Mission
Our Team
Personal Data Protection Act
Whistle-blowing Policy
Contact Us
Programmes
Programmes Overview
Clinician Scientist Residents
Residents as Future Teachers
Leadership Programmes
Life @SingHealth Residency
Faces of Residency
Our Residents' Committee
Our Campuses
Events
Awards & Accolades
Prospective Residents
Why SingHealth Residency
How to Apply
Frequently Asked Questions
Useful Links
Residents & Faculty
Training Resources
CRAFD
ORA
When You Need A Listening Ear
Faces of Residency
Back to Home
Our Residents and Faculty
Our Resident Alumni
Our Residents' Committee
Back to Home
Meet the Residents' Committee
Residents' Committee Initatives
Residents' Blog
Our Campuses
Events
Back to Home
Events
Conferences
Awards & Accolades
Back to Home
National Awards
Residency in SingHealth Excels Awards
AMEI Golden Apple Awards
SingHealth Best Junior Doctors Awards
Home
to skip to the main content on a page
to skip to the main content on a page
About Us
Back to Home
Welcome Message
Our Vision & Mission
Our Team
GME Committee
Programme Directors
Personal Data Protection Act
Whistle-blowing Policy
Contact Us
Programmes
Back to Home
Programmes Overview
Postgraduate Year 1 (PGY1)
Residency Programmes
Medical Subspeciality Senior Residency Programmes
Singapore Integrated Programmes (SGIP)
Clinician Scientist Residents
Residents as Future Teachers
Leadership Programmes
Singapore Chief Residency Programme (SCRP)
SingHealth Residency Leadership Programme (SRLP)
Life @SingHealth Residency
Back to Home
Faces of Residency
Our Residents and Faculty
Our Resident Alumni
Our Residents' Committee
Meet the Residents' Committee
Residents' Committee Initatives
Residents' Blog
Our Campuses
Events
Events
Conferences
Awards & Accolades
National Awards
Residency in SingHealth Excels Awards
AMEI Golden Apple Awards
SingHealth Best Junior Doctors Awards
Prospective Residents
Back to Home
Why SingHealth Residency
How to Apply
Frequently Asked Questions
Useful Links
ACGME-I
JCST
MOHH
Duke-NUS Medical School
Residents & Faculty
Back to Home
Training Resources
CRAFD
Courses for Faculty
Courses for Residents
ORA
When You Need A Listening Ear
Home
>
Life at SingHealth Residency
>
2014 Winners
2014 Winners
Facebook
WhatsApp
Email Us
share
Font Resize
A-
A
A+
Print
By:
About RiSE Awards
2023 Winners
2022 Winners
2021 Winners
2020 Winners
2019 Winners
2018 Winners
2017 Winners
2016 Winners
2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners
Page Content
Categories:
Inspiring Resident Educator Award
Quality Improvement Project Award
Outstanding Resident Award
Outstanding Performance for In-Training/Intermediate Exams
Resident Committee Members
Faculty Appreciation
Outstanding Faculty Award
Partners in Education Award
Most Improved Programme
Top 3 Programmes Award
Best Medical Sub-Specialty Award
Inspiring Resident Educator Award
The Inspiring Resident Educator Award recognises exemplary residents who teach and nurture both fellow peers and juniors.
Dr Lee Cheng Sim, Jill
Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
Dr Loo Kai Guo, Benny
Dr Cheah Chang Chuen, Mark
Dr Heng Yi Ching, Katrina
Dr Hui Yan Yan, Celene
Dr Sim Yirong
Dr Hamid Rahmatullah Bin Abd Razak
Dr Tung Su Zhen, Janice
Dr Mok Chi Wei
Dr Ng Xiao Shi, Rachel
Dr Guadalupe Cara Viegelmann
Dr Wee Liang Yi, Justin
Dr Foo Li Lian
Dr Ang Chay You
Dr Tan Shi Ying, Serene
Dr Zheng Zhongxi
Dr Wee Liang Yi, Justin
Quality Improvement Project Award
The Q Improvement Project (QI Project) Award is based on QI projects that encourage Residents to innovate and improve the academic or clinical structure within SingHealth Residency.
Dr Tan Shu Qi
Dr Lim Hui Ping, Michelle
Dr Jung Jingjin, Jacqueline
Dr Koe Suan-Li, Liana
Dr Ee Tat Xin
Dr Tang Po Yin
Dr Tay Kwang Yong
Dr David Shustik
Dr Loh Jiezhen, Tracy
Dr Lai Chooi Mun, Deborah
Dr Chaterji Shera
Dr Cheng Xin Min
Dr Lee Si Jia
Dr Lim Kang Wei, Edwin
Dr Au Yong Phui Sze
Dr Loy Shun Ting
Dr Loo Kai Guo, Benny
Dr Tan Hui Yin, Jessica
Dr Karen Donceras Nadua
Outstanding Resident Award
The Outstanding Resident Award recognises Residents who have done well in their clinical and academic performance. The winners are also amongst the top 10% of the cohort.
Dr Ang Xiao Hong, Joella
Dr Ang Ya Lyn, Samantha
Dr Boo Ying Ying, Alicia
Dr Chen Yufan
Dr Cheng Ming Hua
Dr Cheong Sook Chuei
Dr Chia Ming Li, Cynthia
Dr Chong Guang Wei, Wesley
Dr Farah Safdar Husain
Dr Goh Hui Fen, Jacqueline
Dr Habeeb Shakila Banu
Dr Hamid Rahmatullah Bin Abd Razak
Dr Ho Meng Dao, Jeremy
Dr Ho Weng Yan
Dr Huren Sivaraj
Dr Kavitha V. Sothirasan
Dr Khoo Zi Xean
Dr Kiong Liqin, Kimberley
Dr Koh Ye Xin
Dr Koh Zong Jie
Dr Lam Sze Jia
Dr Lee Kian Guan
Dr Lee May Ping, Samantha
Dr Lee Ming Wei
Dr Lee Shan Yi, Audry
Dr Leong Bao Yu, Geraldine
Dr Li Weiquan, James
Dr Liang Weihao
Dr Lie Sui An
Dr Lim Chong Soon, Daniel
Dr Loh Jiezhen, Tracy
Dr Loo Yu Xian
Dr Low Weizheng, Jason
Dr Lye Jian Ying, Tiffany
Dr Nah Hui Ying, Clarissa
Dr Ng Qiu Ju
Dr Ng Shu Li
Dr Ng Ya-Lyn, Annalisa
Dr Nithia Angamuthu
Dr Ong Ming Liang, Andrew
Dr Ong Wei Lin, Lester
Dr Pek Jen Heng
Dr Qi Maili
Dr Quah Li Juan, Joy
Dr Queck Kian Kheng
Dr Quek Kim Siang, Jeffrey
Dr Saravana Kumar Swaminathan
Dr See Xinyin, Anna
Dr Sharifah Munirah Binte Abdullah Alhamid
Dr Suresh Rama Chandran
Dr Tan En Shi, Ruth
Dr Tan Jianhong, Winson
Dr Tan Jin Yang, Terence
Dr Tan Jingxian, Colin
Dr Tan Licia
Dr Tan Poh Yong
Dr Tan Qiao Li
Dr Tan Seow Yen
Dr Tan Tung Wee, Eddie
Dr Tan Wan Ling
Dr Tan Yan Fang, Cheryl
Dr Tay Hui Boon
Dr Tay Kwang Yong, Timothy
Dr Tay Ze Yun
Dr Teo Miqi, Mavis
Dr Teoh Shin Ee
Dr Thay Yu Jia
Dr Thien Siew Yee
Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
Dr Tng Ren Kwang, Alvin
Dr Tong Kian Ti, Aaron
Dr Wong Mei Jin, Irene
Dr Wong Pak Leung, Kenneth
Dr Yam Wai Loon
Dr Yap Jiunn Liang, Jonathan
Dr Zhu Ling
Dr Zhuang Qingyuan
Outstanding Performance for In-Training/Intermediate Exams
The award honours Residents who excel in medical knowledge, are amongst the 90th percentile and set a benchmark for In-Training/Intermediate Exams nationally.
Dr Chang Su Ying, Serena
Dr Chen Zhiyong
Dr David Shustik
Dr Hui Yan Yan, Celene
Dr Ignasius Aditya Jappar
Dr Koh Shao Hui
Dr Koh Yexin
Dr Liu Changwei
Dr Loh Wei-liang
Dr Mok Zhun Wei
Dr Saravana Kumar Swaminathan
Dr Saw Kah Ming, Eddy
Dr Sharline D/O Suhumaran
Dr Sudipta Roy Chowdhury
Dr Tan Ziwei, Joyce
Dr Thain Pei Ting, Serene
Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
Dr Tsai Fung Chen
Dr Tsai Shih Hsiang, Andrew
Dr Vivek Rajasekaran
Dr Wong Mei Jin, Irene
Resident Committee Members
The Resident Committee award recognises the contributions of Resident representatives in the development of programmes and initiatives for peers as well as for their juniors.
Dr Liu Weiyang, Christopher
Dr Saw Kah Ming, Eddy
Dr Zheng Zhongxi
Dr Chua Ming Er, Jasmine
Dr Tan Shi Ying, Serene
Dr Chew Chun Yang
Dr Liu Chang Wei
Dr Muhammad Sabith Salieh
Dr Mok Chi Wei
Dr Wong Yu Jun, Eugene
Dr Foo Anqi, Sharon
Dr Ho Xin Yi
Dr Foo Li Lian
Dr Ang Chay You
Dr Tan Yee Jueen, Vanessa
Dr Lim Jia Qing
Dr Kam Kai-Qian
Dr Teo Jia Hui
Dr Lim Jia Xu
Dr Toh Rui Xiang
Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
Faculty Appreciation
We show our appreciation to our outgoing Residency Faculty for their commitment to Residency as well as to their respective programmes during their tenure.
Assoc Prof Chan Choong Meng,
Dr Tan Yau Boon, Barrie
Dr Foo Wai Yin, Marjorie
Dr Tan Thuan Tong
Dr Ruban Poopalingam
Dr Chong Le Roy
Dr Ng Joo Ming Matthew
Dr Joanne Quah Hui Min
Dr Chong Chee Keong
Dr Goh Shen Li, Associate
Dr Jasmine Mohammad
Dr James Loh Sir Young
Dr Kenneth Chang Tou En
Dr Tiah Ling
Outstanding Faculty Award
We show our appreciation to our Faculty for their commitment and contribution to SingHealth.
Dr Anandan Gerard Thiagarajah
Dr Ang Su Yin, Angelina
Assoc Prof Ang Tiing Leong
Dr Anshu Arundhati
Dr Chai Yui Huei, Josiah
Assoc Prof Chan Choong Meng
Dr Chan Mei Lan, Cordelia
Dr Chan Meng Huey, Jason
Dr Chan Weng Hoong
Dr Chan Yoke Hwee
Assoc Prof Chang Chee Cheng, Paul
Dr Chang Pik Eu, Jason
Assoc Prof Cheah Foong Koon
Adj Assoc Prof Chen Yuan Tud, Richard
Assoc Prof Chern Su Min, Bernard
Dr Chin Chee Tang
Dr Chionh Chang Yin
Dr Chong Chee Keong
Dr Choo Tze Liang, Jonathan
Dr Chow Chu-Tian, Cristelle
Assoc Prof Chow Wan Cheng
Prof Chua Siang Jin, Terrance
Dr Chua Tai Chong, David
Dr Devendra S/O Kanagalingam
Dr Faraz Zarisfi
Dr Foo Wai Yin, Majorie
Dr Goh Shen Li
Dr Goh Su-Yen
Dr Goh Yaw Chong
Dr Harikrishnan Kothandan
Dr Ho Chih Wei, Sally
Dr Ho Chunyin, Derek
Dr Ho Kah Ying, Selina
Dr Ho Kay Woon
Dr Huang Huizhen, Elaine
Dr Humaira Shafi
Assoc Prof Inderjeet Singh
Dr Indra Ganesan
Dr Jagadesan Raghuram
Prof James Finbarr Cullen
Prof Julian Thumboo
Dr Kang Mei Ling
Dr Kaysar Mamun
Dr Keng Yung Jih, Felix
Dr Kevin Tan
Adj Assoc Prof Koh Jit Hin, Adrian
Dr Koh Meng Kwang, Jansen
Dr Koh Siyue Mariko
Dr Kurugulasigamoney Gunasegaran
Dr Kwek Boon Eu, Andrew
Assoc Prof Lai Siang Hui
Dr Lam Wing Chuen, Winnie
Dr Lee Shu Woan
Dr Lian Wen Quan, Derrick
Assoc Prof Lim Chong Hee
Assoc Prof Lim Kiat Hon, Tony
Assoc Prof Lim Si Ching
Assoc Prof Lim Soo Teik
Dr Lim Wan Tin
Dr Lim Yong Kuei, Timothy
Dr Limin Wijaya
Dr Ling Khoon Lin
Dr Linn Yeh Ching
Assoc Prof Lo Yew Long
Assoc Prof Loo Chian Min
Dr Low Hsiu Ling, Andrea
Dr Lui Nai Lee
Dr Madhukumar Preetha
Dr Mah Chou Liang
Dr Manish Kaushik
Dr Manisha Mathur
Dr Narayanan Gopalakrishna Iyer
Dr Ng Chee Eng, David
Dr Ng Chung Wai
Dr Ng Kok Kit
Dr Ng Lai Peng
Dr Ng Shin Yi
Assoc Prof Ng Suah Bwee, Agnes
Dr Ng Yong Hong
Adjunct Asst Prof Prof Ng Yuen Li
Dr Nor Azhari Bin Mohd Zam
Assoc Prof Ong Biauw Chi
Assoc Prof Ong Eng Hock, Marcus
Dr Ong Kong Wee
Dr Ong Yong-Kwang, Gene
Dr P Chandra Mohan
Dr Phoon Kwong Yun, Ian
Dr Phua Ghee Chee
Dr Poh Choo Choo, Angeline
Dr Por Yong Chen
Dr Quek Bin Huey
Dr Rajkumar Chandran
Dr Ramesh Wijaya
Dr Ranu Taneja
Assoc Prof Ratnagopal Pavanni
Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran
Dr Sathyendran Seevanayagam
Assoc Prof See Siew Ju
Dr Seow Chuen Chai, Dennis
Dr Shah Mitesh
Dr Shree Kumar Dinesh
Dr Siau Chuin
Dr Sng Ban Leong
Assoc Prof Soh Chai Rick
Assoc Prof Tan Ban Hock
Dr Tan Chieh Suai
Assoc Prof Tan Hwee Chye, Andrew
Dr Tan Hwei Ching, Grace
Dr Tan Ju Le
Assoc Prof Tan Kun Kiaang, Henry
Assoc Prof Tan Seck Guan
Dr Tan Siau Woon, Jacqueline
Assoc Prof Tan Su-Ming
Dr Tan Teck Kiang, Malcolm
Dr Tan Thuan Tong
Prof Tan Tiang Hwee, Donald
Dr Tang Hak Chiaw
Dr Tang Phua Hwee
Assoc Prof Tay Kiang Hiong
Dr Tee Kim Huat, Augustine
Dr Teo Tju Wei, Dawn
Dr Terrence Gerard Sundram Thomas
Dr Tham Kang Wei
Assoc Prof Thng Choon Hua
Dr Tiah Ling
Dr Veronique Viardot-Foucault
Dr Vijo Poulose
Dr Wee Yeow Sherng, Jonathan
Assoc Prof Wong Kok Seng
Dr Wong Sung Lung, Aaron
Dr Wong Wai Loong
Dr Wong Wen Kuan, Doric
Assoc Prof Yam Kwai Lam, Philip
Dr Yeoh Lam Soon, Ronald
Dr Yong Wei Sean
Dr Yu Wai Yung
Dr Yung Wai Yin, Ambrose
Partners in Education Award
This award is given to recognise non-physician Faculty and partners in appreciation of their contributions and collaborative efforts in nurturing the next generation of doctors.
Mr S. Somanesan, Department of Nuclear Medicine and PET Imaging, Singapore General Hospital
Ms Anna Ler Siah Lee, Department of Nuclear Medicine and PET Imaging Laboratory, Singapore General Hospital
Dr Tan Kim Ping, Department of Diagnostic Radiology, Singapore General Hospital
Dr Arul Earnest, Centre for Quantitative Medicine, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School
Dr Teo Yeng Hok, Alvin, Department of Anaesthesiology, Changi General Hospital
Ms Felicia Chua Hui Zhuang, Singapore Medical Society of Australia
Mr Chee Yang Chen, Singapore Medical Society of the United Kingdom
Ms Esther Low Hu Hui, Duke-NUS Student Council
Ms Tryphena Ng, National University of Singapore Medical Society
Most Improved Programme
The results were collated from the ACGME –I survey and is based on a data study of two years for the programme which has made the most improvements to their curriculum.
SingHealth Pathology Residency Programme
Top 3 Programmes Award
The awards are also based on the results from the ACGME –I survey based on Resident feedback.
SingHealth Emergency Medicine Residency Programme
SingHealth Obstetrics and Gynaecology Residency Programme
SingHealth Orthopaedic Surgery Residency Programme
Best Medical Sub-Specialty Award
This award recognises the SingHealth Residency sub-specialty programme for achieving the best commendation in providing the patient care in SingHealth.
SingHealth Endocrinology Residency Programme
1/24/2019 1:49 AM
×
SUBCRIBE VIA EMAIL
Subcribe to our mailing list to get the updates to your email inbox...
About Us
Programme
Life@SingHealth Residency
Prospective Residents
Residents & Faculty