Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

2014

RiSE-web_banner-965x250-Fin.jpg

The SingHealth Best Junior Doctors and Residency in SingHealth Excels (RiSE) Awards, held on 14 August 2014, honors and recognizes the key achievements and exemplary contributions of junior doctors, Residency Faculty and Residents.

26 junior doctors, and over 300 Residents and Faculty were recognized for excelling in their clinical and/or academic work. They also inspired us with their passion for medical education and research.

In addition, the event also saw the graduation of SingHealth Transitional Year and SingHealth Family Medicine Residents.

Check out the event happenings on our Facebook page!

SingHealth Residency Graduation Ceremony– Transitional Year & Family Medicine

Graduating Transitional Year Residents
We celebrate the graduation of the Transitional Year Residents upon their completion of the one-year foundational program.

1.Dr Tan Wen Sheng, Bernard
2.Dr Chan Li-Shan, Stephanie
3.Dr Ch'Ng Wan Xing, Michelle
4.Dr Chong Jia An
5.Dr Chong Yanfong, Margaret
6.Dr Chua Jia Hui
7.Dr Fatima Usmani
8.Dr Feilx Maverick Rubillar Uy
9.Dr Galih Kunarso
10.Dr Hwee Jingyi, Jolie
11.Dr Leung Hongting, Jason
12.Dr Loh Ming Ren, John
13.Dr Koh Zong Jie
14.Dr Lim Jia Xu
15.Dr Lim Sing Hui
16.Dr Melbin Emerson Sy Co
17.Dr Nur Azleen Bte Sidek
18.Dr Nho Seunghyun Paul
19.Dr Poh Shuxian, Sharon
20.Dr Qian Qi
21.Dr Tan En Si, Ruth
22.Dr Sim Wei Qian, Michelle
23.Dr Chan Kang Ting, Steffi
24.Dr Xu Sheng
25.Dr Yek Jia Lin, Jacklyn

Graduating Family Medicine Residents
We celebrate the graduation of Residents upon their completion of their three year Family Medicine program.

1.Dr Chew Chun Yang
2.Dr Lau Ye Xiang, Jason
3.Dr Liu Changwei
4.Dr Loo Hsueh Han
5.Dr Loo Yu Xian
6.Dr Ngoh Hui Lee, Sharon
7.Dr Poon Zhimin
8.Dr Tan Seng Soon, Dennis
9.Dr Wong Wei Teen

SingHealth Best Junior Doctor Award Winners

The SingHealth Best Junior Doctor Awards are a  top-tier recognition to junior doctors in SingHealth who have exceled in clinical service

Best House Officer Award
This award recognizes top performing House Officers for their outstanding contributions and service, as nominated by their respective Heads of Department.

1.Dr Lee Ming Wei
2.Dr Tan Huixian, Sophocles
3.Dr Tan Yi Yuan
4.Dr Zhu Runyu

Best Medical Officer Award
This award recognizes our top performing Medical Officers for their outstanding contributions and service, based on their work performance during their postings at SingHealth over the past 2 years.

1.Dr Munusamy Thangaraj
2.Dr Tan Tiong Peng
3.Dr Lu Anqi
4.Dr Lai Mun Chun
5.Dr Lim Yee Gen
6.Dr Dhananjay Liladhar Patil
7.Dr Woo Yew Lok
8.Dr Aswin Warier
9.Dr Chin Hui Xian

Best Registrar Award
This award recognizes our top performing Registrars for their outstanding contributions and service, as nominated by their respective Heads of Department.

1.Dr Chow Chu-Tian, Cristelle
2.Dr Chong Kok Wee
3.Dr Koay Siew Ching Doreen
4.Dr Lao Zhentang
5.Dr Lin Heng An
6.Dr Lin Xuling
7.Dr Poh Zhongxian
8.Dr Shim Hang Hock
9.Dr Tan Jing Ying, Tira
10.Dr Tan Yongcheng
11.Dr Teo Loon Yee, Louis
12.Dr Wong Chee Wai
13.Dr Yeo Shen-Ann Eugene

Residency in SingHealth Excels (RiSE) Award Winners

Inspiring Resident Educator Award
The Inspiring Resident Educator Award recognizes exemplary residents who teach and nurture both fellow peers and juniors.

1.Dr Lee Cheng Sim, Jill
2.Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
3.Dr Loo Kai Guo, Benny
4.Dr Cheah Chang Chuen, Mark
5.Dr Heng Yi Ching, Katrina
6.Dr Hui Yan Yan, Celene
7.Dr Sim Yirong
8.Dr Hamid Rahmatullah Bin Abd Razak
9.Dr Tung Su Zhen, Janice
10.Dr Mok Chi Wei
11.Dr Ng Xiao Shi, Rachel
12.Dr Guadalupe Cara Viegelmann
13.Dr Wee Liang Yi, Justin
14.Dr Foo Li Lian
15.Dr Ang Chay You
16.Dr Tan Shi Ying, Serene
17.Dr Zheng Zhongxi

Quality Improvement Project Award
The Q Improvement Project (QI Project) Award is based on QI projects that encourage Residents to innovate and improve the academic or clinical structure within SingHealth Residency.

1.Dr Tan Shu Qi
2.Dr Lim Hui Ping, Michelle
3.Dr Jung Jingjin, Jacqueline
4.Dr Koe Suan-Li, Liana
5.Dr Ee Tat Xin
6.Dr Tang Po Yin
7.Dr Tay Kwang Yong
8.Dr David Shustik
9.Dr Loh Jiezhen, Tracy
10.Dr Lai Chooi Mun, Deborah
11.Dr Chaterji Shera
12.Dr Cheng Xin Min
13.Dr Lee Si Jia
14.Dr Lim Kang Wei, Edwin
15.Dr Au Yong Phui Sze
16.Dr Loy Shun Ting
17.Dr Loo Kai Guo, Benny
18.Dr Tan Hui Yin, Jessica
19.Dr Karen Donceras Nadua

Outstanding Resident Award
The Outstanding Resident Award recognizes Residents who have done well in their clinical and academic performance. The winners are also amongst the top 10% of the cohort.

1.Dr Ang Xiao Hong, Joella
2.Dr Ang Ya Lyn, Samantha
3.Dr Boo Ying Ying, Alicia
4.Dr Chen Yufan
5.Dr Cheng Ming Hua
6.Dr Cheong Sook Chuei
7.Dr Chia Ming Li, Cynthia
8.Dr Chong Guang Wei, Wesley
9.Dr Farah Safdar Husain
10.Dr Goh Hui Fen, Jacqueline
11.Dr Habeeb Shakila Banu
12.Dr Hamid Rahmatullah Bin Abd Razak
13.Dr Ho Meng Dao, Jeremy
14.Dr Ho Weng Yan
15.Dr Huren Sivaraj
16.Dr Kavitha V. Sothirasan
17.Dr Khoo Zi Xean
18.Dr Kiong Liqin, Kimberley
19.Dr Koh Ye Xin
20.Dr Koh Zong Jie
21.Dr Lam Sze Jia
22.Dr Lee Kian Guan
23.Dr Lee May Ping, Samantha
24.Dr Lee Ming Wei
25.Dr Lee Shan Yi, Audry
26.Dr Leong Bao Yu, Geraldine
27.Dr Li Weiquan, James
28.Dr Liang Weihao
29.Dr Lie Sui An
30.Dr Lim Chong Soon, Daniel
31.Dr Loh Jiezhen, Tracy
32.Dr Loo Yu Xian
33.Dr Low Weizheng, Jason
34.Dr Lye Jian Ying, Tiffany
35.Dr Nah Hui Ying, Clarissa
36.Dr Ng Qiu Ju
37.Dr Ng Shu Li
38.Dr Ng Ya-Lyn, Annalisa
39.Dr Nithia Angamuthu
40.Dr Ong Ming Liang, Andrew
41.Dr Ong Wei Lin, Lester
42.Dr Pek Jen Heng
43.Dr Qi Maili
44.Dr Quah Li Juan, Joy
45.Dr Queck Kian Kheng
46.Dr Quek Kim Siang, Jeffrey
47.Dr Saravana Kumar Swaminathan
48.Dr See Xinyin, Anna
49.Dr Sharifah Munirah Binte Abdullah Alhamid
50.Dr Suresh Rama Chandran
51.Dr Tan En Shi, Ruth
52.Dr Tan Jianhong, Winson
53.Dr Tan Jin Yang, Terence
54.Dr Tan Jingxian, Colin
55.Dr Tan Licia
56.Dr Tan Poh Yong
57.Dr Tan Qiao Li
58.Dr Tan Seow Yen
59.Dr Tan Tung Wee, Eddie
60.Dr Tan Wan Ling
61.Dr Tan Yan Fang, Cheryl
62.Dr Tay Hui Boon
63.Dr Tay Kwang Yong, Timothy
64.Dr Tay Ze Yun
65.Dr Teo Miqi, Mavis
66.Dr Teoh Shin Ee
67.Dr Thay Yu Jia
68.Dr Thien Siew Yee
69.Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
70.Dr Tng Ren Kwang, Alvin
71.Dr Tong Kian Ti, Aaron
72.Dr Wong Mei Jin, Irene
73.Dr Wong Pak Leung, Kenneth 
74.Dr Yam Wai Loon
75.Dr Yap Jiunn Liang, Jonathan
76.Dr Zhu Ling
77.Dr Zhuang Qingyuan

Outstanding Performance for In-Training/Intermediate Exams
The award honors Residents who excel in medical knowledge, are amongst the 90th percentile and set a benchmark for In-Training/Intermediate Exams nationally.

1.Dr Chang Su Ying, Serena
2.Dr Chen Zhiyong
3.Dr David Shustik
4.Dr Hui Yan Yan, Celene
5.Dr Ignasius Aditya Jappar
6.Dr Koh Shao Hui
7.Dr Koh Yexin
8.Dr Liu Changwei
9.Dr Loh Wei-liang
10.Dr Mok Zhun Wei
11.Dr Saravana Kumar Swaminathan
12.Dr Saw Kah Ming, Eddy
13.Dr Sharline D/O Suhumaran
14.Dr Sudipta Roy Chowdhury
15.Dr Tan Ziwei, Joyce
16.Dr Thain Pei Ting, Serene
17.Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel
18.Dr Tsai Fung Chen
19.Dr Tsai Shih Hsiang, Andrew
20.Dr Vivek Rajasekaran
21.Dr Wong Mei Jin, Irene

Resident Committee Members
The Resident Committee award recognizes the contributions of Resident representatives in the development of programs and initiatives for peers as well as for their juniors.

1.Dr Liu Weiyang, Christopher
2.Dr Saw Kah Ming, Eddy
3.Dr Zheng Zhongxi
4.Dr Chua Ming Er, Jasmine
5.Dr Tan Shi Ying, Serene
6.Dr Chew Chun Yang
7.Dr Liu Chang Wei
8.Dr Muhammad Sabith Salieh
9.Dr Mok Chi Wei
10.Dr Wong Yu Jun, Eugene
11.Dr Foo Anqi, Sharon
12.Dr Ho Xin Yi
13.Dr Foo Li Lian
14.Dr Ang Chay You
15.Dr Tan Yee Jueen, Vanessa
16.Dr Lim Jia Qing
17.Dr Kam Kai-Qian
18.Dr Teo Jia Hui
19.Dr Lim Jia Xu
20.Dr Toh Rui Xiang
21.Dr Ting Shu Wei, Daniel

Faculty Appreciation
We show our appreciation to our outgoing Residency Faculty for their commitment to Residency as well as to their respective programs during their tenure.

1.Assoc Prof Chan Choong Meng,
2.Dr Tan Yau Boon, Barrie,
3.Dr Foo Wai Yin, Marjorie
4.Dr Tan Thuan Tong
5.Dr Ruban Poopalingam
6.Dr Chong Le Roy
7.Dr Ng Joo Ming Matthew
8.Dr Joanne Quah Hui Min
9.Dr Chong Chee Keong
10.Dr Goh Shen Li, Associate
11.Dr Jasmine Mohammad
12.Dr James Loh Sir Young
13.Dr Kenneth Chang Tou En
14.Dr Tiah Ling

Outstanding Faculty Award
We show our appreciation to our Faculty for their commitment and contribution to SingHealth.

1.Dr Anandan Gerard Thiagarajah
2.Dr Ang Su Yin, Angelina
3.Assoc Prof Ang Tiing Leong
4.Dr Anshu Arundhati
5.Dr Chai Yui Huei, Josiah
6.Assoc Prof Chan Choong Meng
7.Dr Chan Mei Lan, Cordelia
8.Dr Chan Meng Huey, Jason
9.Dr Chan Weng Hoong
10.Dr Chan Yoke Hwee
11.Assoc Prof Chang Chee Cheng, Paul
12.Dr Chang Pik Eu, Jason
13.Assoc Prof Cheah Foong Koon
14.Adj Assoc Prof Chen Yuan Tud, Richard
15.Assoc Prof Chern Su Min, Bernard
16.Dr Chin Chee Tang
17.Dr Chionh Chang Yin
18.Dr Chong Chee Keong
19.Dr Choo Tze Liang, Jonathan
20.Dr Chow Chu-Tian, Cristelle
21.Assoc Prof Chow Wan Cheng
22.Prof Chua Siang Jin, Terrance
23.Dr Chua Tai Chong, David
24.Dr Devendra S/O Kanagalingam
25.Dr Faraz Zarisfi
26.Dr Foo Wai Yin, Majorie
27.Dr Goh Shen Li
28.Dr Goh Su-Yen
29.Dr Goh Yaw Chong
30.Dr Harikrishnan Kothandan
31.Dr Ho Chih Wei, Sally
32.Dr Ho Chunyin, Derek
33.Dr Ho Kah Ying, Selina
34.Dr Ho Kay Woon
35.Dr Huang Huizhen, Elaine
36.Dr Humaira Shafi
37.Assoc Prof Inderjeet Singh
38.Dr Indra Ganesan
39.Dr Jagadesan Raghuram
40.Prof James Finbarr Cullen
41.Prof Julian Thumboo
42.Dr Kang Mei Ling
43.Dr Kaysar Mamun
44.Dr Keng Yung Jih, Felix
45.Dr Kevin Tan
46.Adj Assoc Prof Koh Jit Hin, Adrian
47.Dr Koh Meng Kwang, Jansen
48.Dr Koh Siyue Mariko
49.Dr Kurugulasigamoney Gunasegaran
50.Dr Kwek Boon Eu, Andrew
51.Assoc Prof Lai Siang Hui
52.Dr Lam Wing Chuen, Winnie
53.Dr Lee Shu Woan
54.Dr Lian Wen Quan, Derrick
55.Assoc Prof Lim Chong Hee
56.Assoc Prof Lim Kiat Hon, Tony
57.Assoc Prof Lim Si Ching
58.Assoc Prof Lim Soo Teik
59.Dr Lim Wan Tin
60.Dr Lim Yong Kuei, Timothy
61.Dr Limin Wijaya
62.Dr Ling Khoon Lin
63.Dr Linn Yeh Ching
64.Assoc Prof Lo Yew Long
65.Assoc Prof Loo Chian Min
66.Dr Low Hsiu Ling, Andrea
67.Dr Lui Nai Lee
68.Dr Madhukumar Preetha
69.Dr Mah Chou Liang
70.Dr Manish Kaushik
71.Dr Manisha Mathur
72.Dr Narayanan Gopalakrishna Iyer
73.Dr Ng Chee Eng, David
74.Dr Ng Chung Wai
75.Dr Ng Kok Kit
76.Dr Ng Lai Peng
77.Dr Ng Shin Yi
78.Assoc Prof Ng Suah Bwee, Agnes
79.Dr Ng Yong Hong
80.Adjunct Asst Prof  Prof Ng Yuen Li
81.Dr Nor Azhari Bin Mohd Zam
82.Assoc Prof Ong Biauw Chi
83.Assoc Prof Ong Eng Hock, Marcus
84.Dr Ong Kong Wee
85.Dr Ong Yong-Kwang, Gene
86.Dr P Chandra Mohan
87.Dr Phoon Kwong Yun, Ian
88.Dr Phua Ghee Chee
89.Dr Poh Choo Choo, Angeline
90.Dr Por Yong Chen
91.Dr Quek Bin Huey
92.Dr Rajkumar Chandran
93.Dr Ramesh Wijaya
94.Dr Ranu Taneja
95.Assoc Prof Ratnagopal Pavanni
96.Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran
97.Dr Sathyendran Seevanayagam
98.Assoc Prof See Siew Ju
99.Dr Seow Chuen Chai, Dennis
100.Dr Shah Mitesh
101.Dr Shree Kumar Dinesh
102.Dr Siau Chuin
103.Dr Sng Ban Leong
104.Assoc Prof Soh Chai Rick
105.Assoc Prof Tan Ban Hock
106.Dr Tan Chieh Suai
107.Assoc Prof Tan Hwee Chye, Andrew
108.Dr Tan Hwei Ching, Grace
109.Dr Tan Ju Le
110.Assoc Prof Tan Kun Kiaang, Henry
111.Assoc Prof Tan Seck Guan
112.Dr Tan Siau Woon, Jacqueline
113.Assoc Prof Tan Su-Ming
114.Dr Tan Teck Kiang, Malcolm
115.Dr Tan Thuan Tong
116.Prof Tan Tiang Hwee, Donald
117.Dr Tang Hak Chiaw
118.Dr Tang Phua Hwee
119.Assoc Prof Tay Kiang Hiong
120.Dr Tee Kim Huat, Augustine
121.Dr Teo Tju Wei, Dawn
122.Dr Terrence Gerard Sundram Thomas
123.Dr Tham Kang Wei
124.Assoc Prof Thng Choon Hua
125.Dr Tiah Ling
126.Dr Veronique Viardot-Foucault
127.Dr Vijo Poulose
128.Dr Wee Yeow Sherng, Jonathan
129.Assoc Prof Wong Kok Seng
130.Dr Wong Sung Lung, Aaron
131.Dr  Wong Wai Loong
132.Dr Wong Wen Kuan, Doric
133.Assoc Prof Yam Kwai Lam, Philip
134.Dr Yeoh Lam Soon, Ronald
135.Dr Yong Wei Sean
136.Dr Yu Wai Yung
137. Dr Yung Wai Yin, Ambrose

Partners in Education Award
This award is given to recognize non-physician Faculty and partners in appreciation of their contributions and collaborative efforts in nurturing the next generation of doctors.

1.Mr S. Somanesan, Department of Nuclear Medicine and PET Imaging, Singapore General Hospital
2.Ms Anna Ler Siah Lee, Department of Nuclear Medicine and PET Imaging Laboratory, Singapore General Hospital
3.Dr Tan Kim Ping, Department of  Diagnostic Radiology, Singapore General Hospital
4.Dr Arul Earnest, Centre for Quantitative Medicine, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School
5.Dr Teo Yeng Hok, Alvin, Department of Anaesthesiology, Changi General Hospital
6.Ms Felicia Chua Hui Zhuang, Singapore Medical Society of Australia
7.Mr Chee Yang Chen, Singapore Medical Society of the United Kingdom
8.Ms Esther Low Hu Hui, Duke-NUS Student Council
9.Ms Tryphena Ng, National University of Singapore Medical Society


Most Improved Program
The results were collated from the ACGME –I survey and is based on a data study of two years for the program which has made the most improvements to their curriculum.


SingHealth Pathology Residency Program    

Top 3 Programs Award
The awards are also based on the results from the ACGME –I survey based on Resident feedback.

SingHealth  Emergency Medicine Residency Program
SingHealth Obstetrics and Gynecology  Residency Program
SingHealth  Orthopaedic Surgery Residency Program

Best Medical Sub-Specialty Award
This award recognizes the SingHealth Residency sub-specialty program for achieving the best commendation in providing the patient care in SingHealth.

SingHealth Endocrinology Residency Program